Privacy Policy

Tamarack Recovery Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that is collected from employees, clients, volunteers, donors, and other stakeholders.

This Privacy Policy outlines how the personal information collected during the course of the provision of counselling services and/or activities relating to the operation of Tamarack Recovery Centre is gathered, stored, and used at Tamarack Recovery Centre. Individuals who are protected by this Privacy Policy include clients and prospective clients, volunteers, staff members, board members, and donors.

Client and Donor Information

All personal client information gathered by our organization is confidential. We adhere to guidelines provided by the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) by the province of Manitoba. Our employees are authorized to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and for which you have consented. Tamarack Recovery Centre does not release client names or information under any circumstances unless required by law.

Likewise, donors’ personal information is managed with this same degree of confidentiality in order to protect their privacy. The information provided by donors is used to provide tax receipts and keep them informed about our work within the community as well as fundraising opportunities in support of Tamarack Recovery Centre. Tamarack Recovery Centre does not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. If at any time you wish to be removed from our contact lists, please phone us at 1-204-772-9832 or email us at info@tamarackrecovery.org

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have procedures to safeguard and secure the information provided to Tamarack Recovery Centre.
These measures include:

  • Physical measures (e.g. locking filing cabinets and restricted access to offices)
  • Organizational measures (e.g. limiting access to the personal information on a “need-to-know” basis)
  • Technological measures (e.g. the use of passwords and encryption)
  • Procedural measures (e.g. the shredding of sensitive personal information)

After services are terminated, files are secured in locked cabinets for the time dictated by law and will then be destroyed in a secure manner. Client files remain the property of Tamarack Recovery Centre and, unless required by law, will not be released to any outside parties without the written consent of the client.

Please note that Tamarack Recovery Centre cannot guarantee that private and confidential information will be protected from subpoenas, search or coroner’s warrants, or from the need to report suspected child abuse as required by law. In situations where we believe there is a significant and imminent risk of harm to self or others by a client, staff member, or volunteer, we may be required by law to notify authorities or persons at risk.

Website Use

With regard to website use, this policy sets out how Tamarack Recovery Centre uses and protects any information that you give Tamarack Recovery Centre when you use this website. Tamarack Recovery Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Tamarack Recovery Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of January, 2012.

What We Collect

Tamarack Recovery Centre does not collect personally identifying information (such as a user’s name, address, telephone number or email address) about users of our website, except when specifically and knowingly provided by such users. In these cases we may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via email.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Concerns and Comments

Should you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@tamarackrecovery.org